Pastor Troy “We Ready I Declare War”

Birth Name: Micah LeVar Troy
Born: 1977/11/18
Birth Place: Augusta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1999—present
Genres: Hip Hop, Crunk, Hardcore Rap
Pastor Troy (born Michah LeVar Troy, November 18, 1977) is an American rapper and record producer and a member of the hardcore rap group D.S.G.B. (Down South Georgia Boys).

He released his first album, “We Ready (I Declare War),” in 1999. Ludacris featured Troy on his 2000 album “Back for the First Time” on the song “Get Off Me.” He was also featured on the 2002 Lil Jon collaborative album “Kings of Crunk” on the hit track “Throw it Up.”

In 2002, Troy’s album “Universal Soldier” became popular in the South, especially with the song “Are We Cuttin’” featuring Ms. Jade, which was also featured on the soundtrack for the action film “XXX” that year. The album debuted at #13 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2003, Troy appeared on Young Jeezy’s 2003 album “Come Shop wit’ Me” on the track titled “GA.” Troy released one of his more commercial albums, “By Any Means Necessary,” in 2004. The album included the hit single, “Ridin’ Big.” Following this release, Pastor Troy was released from his Universal contract because of creativity disputes.

He then released “Face Off, Part II,” which addressed some issues with Lil Scrappy and BME, adding new songs, and even remade some of his hits. In 2005, he appeared with Killer Mike on Chamillionaire’s track “Southern Takeover” off “The Sound of Revenge.”

Pastor Troy released three albums in 2006, starting with “Stay Tru,” followed by “By Choice Or By Force” and “Atlanta 2 Memphis,” which was a collaboration album with Memphis rapper Criminal Manne. Pastor Troy released his fifteenth solo album, “Feel Me or Kill Me,” in April 2009, he released two additional albums in 2009, another four in 2010 and two more in 2011.

Advertisements

About kandypaintrecords

True Playas, Pimps, Hustlas and Fans of Down South Hardcore Reality Rap know rapper Artist/Ceo Mississippi Sipp Of Kandy Paint Records talent and street fame like they know their own. As a Young Player from the South and CEO of Kandy Paint Records Mississippi Sipp blazed the scene for local popular Southern rap acts such as Lower 9,BDP(BLACK DOGG POSSE),754 Boyz,Needle in a Haystack and countless of others to follow. As a Ceo,Artist,Song Writer,Producer,Graphix Designer and a Trill Hustler the LELAND MISSISSIPPI native is on the come up and is literally helping mold the sound of Southern rap music, certain influences like Dj Screw, Master P,Juvenile,Baby,Lil-Keke,UGK,M r.Pookie,SUC,LIL FLIP,CED T,3-6 Mafia,Playa Fly,and many other Texas Rappers Help Gave "SIPP" DA NEW DOWN SOUTH SOUND. Born Terry "Terell" Brisco in the small town of Leland Mississippi born & raised in the rough and tumble neighborhood of Black Dog where he experienced the various ups and down associated with being a young Black male growing up Down South. Like many southern areas in the late 80s Leland,Mississippi was hit with a crack epidemic that turned the once peaceful town upside down. Drugs and violence became a common place and "SIPP" struggled to avoid the traps that the Streets and Court System set up for young black men.

Posted on September 3, 2013, in Artist Of The Week, Pastor Troy and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: